Coal Shed Music Festival
HOME PERFORMERS SCHEDULE OF EVENTS PHOTO GALLERY FOOD BANK OUR SPONSORS CONTACT US

    FEATURED ARTISTS
    OUR COMMUNITY
    GETTING HERE
    IN THE NEWS
    RESOURCES




    Follow us on FaceBook
                follow the Coal Shed Music Festival on FaceBook











Coal Shed Music Festival 2022 Schedule

Week 1 August 12 – 14

Coal Shed Stage

 

Fri Aug 12

Sat Aug 13

Sun Aug 14

Afternoon
(Starting at 1 PM*)

1:00 PM: Festival Opening & Topic for Songwriting Contest Announced

Children’s Show with Kevin Kopp;

Snow Duo;

Gary Kent;

Jones Brothers

Morning: (starting at 9 AM): Buy, sell, trade musical instruments & equipment;

10 - 11:30 AM:
Open Jam Session

Afternoon:
Anchors Away;

Ken Shirley & Knight Shades;

Dave Burbine Band;

Kids of Bluegrass

11 AM: Church Service hosted by North Baptist Church

Afternoon:
Gospel by North Baptist;

John Foote;

Band2gether;

Bob and CJ Prest

Evening
(Starting at 6 PM*)

Alexandra Rodgerson;

Ragged Island Roosters;

Ghost Town Heroes;

Faultline

Lynne Crowell ‡ with Duke Green & Normand D’Entremont;

Shannon Malone;

James Ogden;

Callahan Duo

Felix Deveau & Friends;

Eggo;

Country Outlaws;

County Line

* Unless otherwise noted
‡ Lynne Crowell is a Nova Scotia Country Music Hall of Fame inductee.

Special Events:

Saturday, August 13, August 20 & August 27: Musicians’ Flea Market/Yard Sale will be on again this year (starting at 9 AM)

Week 2 August 19 – 21

Coal Shed Stage

 

Fri Aug 19

Sat Aug 20

Sun Aug 21

Afternoon
(Starting at 1 PM*)

Afternoon:
Beatrice Valks Smith;

Richard Doyle;

Backyard Country;

Tusket River Jammers

Morning: (starting at 9 AM): Buy, sell, trade musical instruments & equipment;

10 - 11:30 AM:
Open Jam Session

Afternoon:
Richard Doyle;

Ron Muise & Country Sounds;

Greg Amirault;

Amber Hiltz

11 AM: Church Service hosted by Yarmouth South Church

Afternoon:
Andrew Elliot;

South Wind;

Shepherd’s Joy;

Stirling Stevens;

Yarmouth Wesleyan Church

Evening
(Starting at 6 PM*)

Scallywags;

Moonlight Swing Band;

Brian Doucette Trio;

Dean Thibodeau

Salem Road;

Hourglass;

Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys;

Pat Braxton

Ted Simmons;

The Farm Team;

Linda Goodwin

* Unless otherwise noted

Week 3 August 26 – 28

Coal Shed Stage

 

Fri Aug 26

Sat Aug 27

Sun Aug 28

Afternoon
(Starting at 1 PM*)

Arden Gaudet;

Hannah Saulnier (½ hour);

Mischief Makers and the Angry Flute (½ hour);

Kevin Kopp;

Manitoba Hal

Morning: (starting at 9 AM): Buy, sell, trade musical instruments & equipment;

10 - 11:30 AM:
Open Jam Session

Afternoon:
Jamie Surette;

David Mahoney & Eleanor Meunier;

Myra Leblanc;

Hillbilly Band

11 AM: Church Service hosted by the Evangel Assembly

Afternoon:
Music by the Evangel Assembly;

Phil Williams;

Hope and Praise;

The Ukeladies

Evening
(Starting at 6 PM*)

John Snyder;

Trilogy;

DNR;

Darren Arsenault

Kristen Martell;

Retroactive;

Kim Doolittle;

Ruth Manning & the Prospectors

Knights of Columbus Choir;

Yarmouth Shantymen;

Robert’s Trio;


Festival Closes for 2022. Thanks Everyone for your support! Hope to see you in 2023.


* Unless otherwise noted
Please Note: This list is updated as acts are confirmed and it is subject to change. Sometimes changes occur at the last minute and cannot be avoided. Thanks for your understanding.
Last updated August 25, 2022

Download a printable schedule.

free music concert at the Yarmouth waterfront

Website Disclaimer | Sitemap